Here is information about tourist visa for Thailand. Learn how you can obtain a tourism visa for Thailand as well as the requirements for getting a Visa.

Visa for Thailand

Every visitor to Thailand must have a valid passport. Whether you need a visa or not, depends on your nationality and on the period of time you are expecting to stay in the country.

Tourists from several countries have to get their visas before entering Thailand. Other visitors are issued a visa on arrival at the airport or an immigration checkpoint. Some countries have agreements with Thai Government that enable their citizens to enter Thailand without a visa. Outside Thailand, visas are issued either by consulates and embassies. Within Thailand, the issuing authority is the Immigration Bureau of the Royal Thai Police.

Documents Needed
  • Passport or travel document which should be valid post arrival not less than 6 months
  • Duly filled visa application form
  • Applicant's recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph
  • Air ticket or e-Ticket
  • Proof of financial means
Consular office reserves the right to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.

30-day Visits
Most tourists are allowed to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without the need of a visa. This includes the citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Aram Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vietnam.

60-day Visits
In case you wish to stay longer for a longer period you can obtain a two-month tourist visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your country. If you are already in Thailand and wish to extend your stay, this can be done by obtaining a one-month extension from an immigration office).

Longer than 60 Days
This class is not a tourist visa and a person must meet certain requirements before being granted a 'Non-Immigrant Visa', as it is called.

Application in Thai Embassies
Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States have to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General in their home country.

Validity of Tourist Visa
A tourist visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended for 30 days at the nearest Immigration office.

Extension of Visa
Tourists who wish to stay longer or desiring to change their status of visa must file an application mentioning the same at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok.

Request a Quote for Thailand Tour

(* represents compulsory fields)
Hotel Category:
Approximate Budget:
Start Date:*
End Date:*
No. of Persons: Adults:*                    Children: 
Rooms Required: Single:       Double:      Triple: 
Cities/Destinations you would like to travel:
Any Preferences:
Contact Information
Your Name:*
Your E-Mail:*
Phone: Include Country/Area Code
Fax: Include Country/Area Code
Street Address:
Zip/Postal Code: